masakishi
i r 4 n00ble7.
Tomo - Friend
Posts: 39
|
Post by masakishi on Aug 30, 2008 2:53:45 GMT -5
I've been getting into watching movies lately, and thought I'd (selfishly) ask what everyone's favorite movies are and what you would recommend everyone (and I) should watch. I just watched Amelie, a good French movie. Some of my personal favorites I'd recommend are Love Actually, Stranger than Fiction, and Ratatouille. If you've seen all three of these you'll know there's a common theme, but if you haven't seen any of these, I wholeheartedly recommend you see them.
Anyways, I look forward to hearing what all of your favorite movies are, and what you'd recommend people see! Please and thank you.
|
|
|
Post by Ayame_Ex Goddess on Aug 30, 2008 18:05:23 GMT -5
My favorite movies.
12 Angry Men 20000 Leagues Under the Sea American Movie Back to the Future 1-3 Batman, Batman Begins, Batman: The Dark Knight Bowfinger Clash of the Titans Double Indemnity Evil Dead Evil Dead 2: Dead Before Dawn Evil Dead 3: Army of Darkness Ghostbusters 1, 2 A Goofy Movie John Carpenter's Halloween The Hobbit The Incredibles Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Iron Man Jaws Kill Bill 1-2 Labyrinth The Little Mermaid Little Shop of Horrors Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Lord of the Rings: The Harp of Ages Mystery Science Theater 3000 the Movie National Treasure Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl Planes Trains and Automobiles Princess Bride Rocketman Salem's Lot Serenity Shaun of the Dead Stanly Kubrick's The Shining The Sword in the Stone Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1997) This is Spinal Tap UHF
And in case you're in need of some TV boxed sets:
Keeping Up Appearances Firefly The Red Green Show Red Dwarf The Venture Brothers Teen Titans Go! Batman: The Animated Series The Real Ghostbusters Mystery Science Theater 3000 Aqua Teen Hunger Force
|
|
|
Post by Max "Lone" Raine on Aug 31, 2008 10:10:17 GMT -5
Ok... my list of recommended movies will not be quite as long as Ayames =P But here goes:
The Matrix Trilogy Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy Back to the Future Trilogy Lord of the Rings Trilogy Oceans Trilogy (I think I like trilogies xD ) Gladiator The Last Samurai Hitman (Best game based movie I've seen) Almost anything by Monty Python
And some anime: Princess Mononoke Spirited Away NausicaƤ of the Valley of the Wind
And in case you do like anime and want some good short series that can almost be watched as if they were a movie =P: Dominion Tank Police (4 Episodes 160 mins) New Dominion Tank police (6 Episodes 180 mins) Geobreeders (3 episodes 90 mins) Geobreeders 2: Breakthrough (4 episodes 108 mins) All those four are hilarious action comedies =)
If I think of any more to recommend I'll ad them later =P
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 11:45:37 GMT -5
Well Masakishi, we have pretty much the opposite in movie tastes. (I do like Amelie, but those other ones? Bleh) Regardless, here are my favorite movies:
Brick Blade Runner
I like lots of movies, but those two are my favorites, and you asked for the favorites.
|
|
masakishi
i r 4 n00ble7.
Tomo - Friend
Posts: 39
|
Post by masakishi on Sept 1, 2008 12:54:50 GMT -5
Yay! So many more movies to watch. Thanks everyone who has posted so far, I appreciate it.
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:09:18 GMT -5
I would also like to recommend, in the noir section:
M (1931) The Testament of Dr. Mabuse Gilda The Maltese Falcon A Touch of Evil Boondock Saints Eqilibrium The Killers (1946) The Killer (Dip huet seung hung) (1989) Murder, My Sweet Night of the Hunter Out of the Past Kiss Me Deadly Brick Blade Runner The Manchurian Candidate (1962) Double Indemnity Momento
This is just off the top of my head. I've been on a dark/noir/crime kick. These are not your feel-good, love-conquers-all films. Quite the opposite, in fact.
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:15:54 GMT -5
For comedy:
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels Hot Fuzz Blues Brothers Trading Places Down with Love The Thin Man After the Thin Man Step Lively Shaun of the Dead Monty Python's Life of Brian Wizard of Speed and Time Ferris Buehler's Day Off Twelfth Night Much Ado About Nothing Addams Family Values Hook Shaolin Soccer Galaxy Quest
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:18:06 GMT -5
Musicals:
Step Lively Newsies Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog Blues Brothers Sweeney Todd
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:19:02 GMT -5
Horror:
Night of the Hunter Shock Corridor 28 Days Later Sweeney Todd Picnic at Hanging Rock
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:24:14 GMT -5
Sci-Fi:
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Equilibrium Dark Knight Batman Begins Serenity Blade Runner Metropolis (1927) The Matrix Colossus: The Forbin Project Galaxy Quest Quiet Earth I, Robot
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:29:22 GMT -5
Epic:
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Star Wars: A New Hope Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back Star Wars: Return of the Jedi Peter Pan (2003) House of Flying Daggers Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:35:48 GMT -5
Romance: Casablanca Down with Love Princess Bride
Animated: Princess Mononoke The Incredibles Nightmare Before Christmas Corpse Bride Vincent
Teen films: Crossroads (1986) Some Kind of Wonderful Ferris Buehler's Day Off
Documentary: Mad Hot Ballroom Spellbound (2002) New York Doll Ringers: Lord of the Fans
Drama: Lola Rennt Fight Club Raise the Red Lantern
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:51:29 GMT -5
Do you mean the musical, or the original?
|
|
moero
i r 4 n00ble7.
Posts: 47
|
Post by moero on Sept 1, 2008 14:52:11 GMT -5
Television: Arrested Development Firefly Teen Titans Go! Monty Python's Flying Circus Flight of the Conchords Ghost in the Shell: Stand-Alone Complex Red Dwarf Black Adder
|
|
|
Post by Ayame_Ex Goddess on Sept 1, 2008 18:13:43 GMT -5
Do you mean the musical, or the original? While I admit the original has something of a charm to it, the musical is just plain entertaining and the one I was referring to.
|
|